2017 SWBBA Results

2017 SWBBA Results

Published - 10th Nov
Share

Content from 4barsrest.com

Camborne Town claimed the South West Brass Band Association Championships honours at the Riviera Centre in Torquay last weekend with a classy rendition of 'Paganini Variations' under the direction of MD, Kevin MacKenzie.

On the day, I felt our performance was outstanding — the result of a lot of hard work. I really wanted the band to finish their contesting year with a solid performance and they did just thatMusical Director Kevin Mackenzie
 

Results:

Open Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. Camborne Town (Kevin MacKenzie)
2. Aldbourne (David Johnson)
3. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
4. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams)
5. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
6. Roche Brass (Darren Hendy)
7. South West Comms (Chris Spreadbury)
8. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
9. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith)
10. Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs)
11. AW Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
12. St Austell (Steve Sykes)

Second Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson)
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)
3. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)
4. Gillingham Imperial (Jim Bennett)

Third Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. St Stythians (James Burns)
2. South Molton Town (Gilbert Taylor)
3. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
4. Gillingham Imperial (Jim Bennett)
5. Bideford Town (Mrk Durham)
6. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)

Fourth Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)
2. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)
3. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck)
4. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton)
5. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)
6. Wincanton Silver (Joanne Sykes)
7. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian)
8. Tiverton Town (John Fitton)
9. Camelford Town (Stephen Wagstaff)

Youth Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. St Dennis Youth (Rachael Sargent)
2. St Austell Youth (Anna Minear)

Training Section:

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones, Graham Jones

1. Plymouth Soundhouse Youth (Gary Thompson)
2. Bratton Silver Training (Mark Gundry)
3. Appledore Training (Neil Hamilton)
4. Saltash Town Training (Lauren Rossiter-Thomas)

20% Off Membership

Get fit for 2018!

LIFESTYLE

10 Days for £10

Not sure which membership is right for you? Try us for 10 days for just £10!

LIFESTYLE

Christmas Parties Feedback

CONFERENCES & EVENTS
footer